19 Apr

ISLANDS AND LABORATORIES – programme

Venue: Dworek Sierakowskich, ul. Czyżewskiego 12, Sopot

THURSDAY, 16.05.2019

9.00-9.15 The Festival as a Semiosphere: the opening address by Tomasz Wiśniewski

SESSION ONE

9.15-10.45 BECKETT Chair: SE Gontarski

1.  Octavian Saiu, “The island, the island”: Beckett’s Cultural Identity, between Ireland and the World

2. Alicia Byrne Keane, Islands and Insularity: Beckett and Murakami’s Translation Experiments

3. Shimon Levy, “Catastrophe” and Other Theatre Teaching Tools

SESSION TWO

11.00-13.00  Chair: Jean Ward

4. Monika Szuba, Archipelagic Scotland: The Poetics of Islands and Island Poetry

5. Klaudia Łączyńska, “O thou, that dear and happy isle”: Andrew Marvell’s Representations of Insularity

6. Ludmiła Gruszewska-Blaim, “Where all becomes clear”: Island in Contemporary Poetry

7. Małgorzata Grzegorzewska, The Isle of the Fool. The Concept of Holiness in Pavel Lungin’s Ostorov (“The Island”, 2006) and “The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock” by T.S. Eliot

13.00-13.45 LUNCH

SESSION THREE (co-organised with the University of Goias, Brasil)

13.45-15.45 Chair: Tomasz Wiśniewski

8. Izabela Curyłło-Klag, Witkacy’s Multiple Isles

9. Andrea Pita, Tropics to talk about – Witkacy and Oswald de Andrade?

10. Anna Suwalska-Kołecka, Prospero’s Island as Self-referential  Space of Suppression and Trauma in Warlikowski’s Production of “The Tempest”

11. Grzegorz Welizarowicz: The Martinican Discourse: The Islandness of Édouard Glissant and Aimé Césaire

TEATR BOTO, Bohaterów Monte Cassino 54b, Sopot

16.00 Pinter Laboratory Work by Jon McKenna, David Malcolm, Simon Bennett and Martin Blaszk

TEATR NA PLAŻY, Al. Mamuszki 2, Sopot

17.30 Jean Ward in conversation with Hilary Davies

19.00 Teatr na Plaży ‒ Olga Kubińska and Gabi von Seltmann in conversation with Irena Klepfisz (organized in cooperation with Centrum Translatoryczne UG)

FRIDAY, 17.05.2019

SESSION FOUR

9.00-10.45 BECKETT Chair: Monika Szuba

13. Alan Lockwood, Agata Zubel / Samuel Beckett

14. Aleksandra Kamińska, Enclosed Spaces in Samuel Beckett’s “Come and Go” and Caryl Churchill’s “Escaped Alone”: Exploring Feminine Spatiality

15. Rafał Borkowski, The Gaelic island: the concepts of Irish tradition in Samuel Beckett’s “Echo’s Bones” and Mark Doherty’s “Trad”

16. Predrag Todorovic, Is Beckett’s Island Dystopia(n) or not?

SESSION FIVE

11.00-13.00 Chair: David Malcolm

17. Katarzyna Kociołek, Metaphor Theory and Irishness in Selected Irish Travel Posters

18. Agnieszka Sienkiewicz-Charlish, The Genre of Islands: Crime Fiction and Performative Geographies

19. Żaneta Nalewajk-Turecka, The Laboratory of Discourses and Forms. Hobson’s “Island” and other novels  of Stefan Themerson

20. Julian Wolfreys,  “No other island”: Shima Complex and the Tragi-comic Otherness of the Isle of Wight

13.00-13.45 LUNCH

13.45-14.15 KEYNOTE ADDRESS Chair: David Malcolm

20. Artur Blaim, Islands as Laboratories

SESSION SIX

14.15-15.45 Chair: Katarzyna Kręglewska

21. Sarah Flamminio, Islands As Bridges: Themes of Connection in Seamus Heaney’s “Station Island”

22. Joanna Sobesto, Translations by Brian Friel

23. Xymena Synak-Basalamah, Dramatic Space(s): Artaud – Grotowski – Bataille

TEATR NA PLAŻY, Al. Mamuszki 2, Sopot

16.00 Nicholas Johnson and Jonathan Heron: Beckett Laboratory

TEATR BOTO, Bohaterów Monte Cassino 54b, Sopot

17.00 The Isle of “Gardzienice”: a conversation with Włodzimierz Staniewski

18.00 Keynote address by S.E. Gontarski: Threetween: Film and Performance Experiments

(Beckett Laboratory Work, 2016-18, and The World Premiere of „Beckett on the Baltic”)