06 May

Bewteen.Pomiędzy Festival 2018 – Program

The Ninth Festival of Literature and Theater Between.Pomiędzy

14 – 20 May 2018: Sopot, Gdańsk, Gdynia

MAPY. MAPS

PROGRAM

 

Honorary Patrons: The Rector of the University of Gdańsk and the President of the City of Sopot

 

Collage of  Memory – an exhibition of paintings by Wojciech Zieliński, Teatr BOTO (3 March – 20 May)

Różewicz in Karpacz – an exhibition of photographs by Zbigniew Kulik, University of Gdańsk (14-27 May)

Festival Café: Młody Byron (Dworek Sierakowskich, Sopot, 14-20 May)

 

Monday, 14 May 2018
10.00 Event Official opening of the festival: David Malcolm, Tomasz Wiśniewski and Katarzyna Kręglewska University of Gdańsk, ul. Wita Stwosza 51, room 24
Following Reading Reading Haupt in English
Following Exhibition

 

Różewicz in Karpacz – opening of the exhibition (in Polish)
12.00 Happening Martin Blaszk University of Gdańsk, ul. Wita Stwosza 51
14.00 Conversation

 

Ślady pamięci (Traces of Memory) – Monika Sznajderman and Mieczysław Abramowicz (in Polish) University of Gdańsk, ul. Wita Stwosza 55,

room 3.3

16.00 Reading Reading Sznajderman and Stasiuk in English Teatr BOTO, Sopot
Following A meeting with the author Monika Sznajderman’s Books (in Polish)
17.15 A meeting with the author Andrzej Stasiuk’s Maps (in Polish)
18.30 Theatre

 

BOTO reads Stasiuk

(Sylwia Góra-Weber, Adam Nalepa, Marcin Dymiter, Irek Wojtczak)

20.00 T

 

 

Theatre

 

Krwawe gody (Blood Wedding) by Frederico Garcia Lorca, directed by Adam Nalepa – graduation performance by final-year students of SWA im. Danuty Baduszkowej in Gdynia (in Polish) Teatr Muzyczny,  Gdynia,

Scena Kameralna

 

           

Tuesday, 15 May 2018
12.00 Workshop S.E. Gontarski and Jon McKenna Teatr na Plaży, Sopot
14.30 Discussion Tekstualia – special volume on inter-culturality (in Polish) Teatr na Plaży, Sopot
Following Discussion Kasperski’s Norwid – Żaneta Nalewajk-Turecka (in Polish)
Following Discussion Konteksty – Zbigniew Benedyktowicz (in Polish)
18.00 Film Ucho wewnętrzne (Inner Ear), directed by Magdalena Gubała, Szymon Uliasz (74 min.) Teatr BOTO, Sopot
19.45 Reading Reading Sznajderman in English – David Malcolm
Following Conversation Jester – Monika Sznajderman, Stanisław Rosiek (in Polish)
21.00  T Concert Andrzej Stasiuk, Mikołaj Trzaska Teatr BOTO, Sopot

 

Wednesday, 16 May 2018
9.00 – 17.00

 

Seminar BECKETT’S FACES. The University of Gdańsk Samuel Beckett Seminar in cooperation with The Federal University of Goiás (Brazil). Patron: The Ambassador of Ireland in Poland.

→  Andrzej Stasiuk on Beckett

→ Octavian Saiu in conversation with Jarosław Fret→ Robson Corrêa de Camargo

Dworek Sierakowskich, Sopot
14.00 – 20.00 Workshop Company – Robson Corrêa de Camargo Teatr Gdynia Główna
19.30  T Theatre Krapp’s Last Tape, Teatr ZAR (Alessandro Curti, Jarosław Fret) (in Italian with English subtitles) Scena Kameralna

Teatru Wybrzeże, Sopot

21.00 World premiere …but the clouds…, directed by S. E. Gontarski, filmed and edited by Magdalena Gubała, Szymon Uliasz and Piotr Michalski.

A meeting with the artists

Teatr BOTO, Sopot
21.30  T Concert Released Sounds – Mateusz and Maciej Rychły Teatr BOTO, Sopot

 

 

 

Thursday, 17 May 2018
9.00 – 16.00 Seminar BECKETT’S FACES. The University of Gdańsk Samuel Beckett Seminar in cooperation with The Federal University of Goiás (Brazil). Patron: The Ambassador of Ireland in Poland.

→ S.E. Gontarski

→ Olga Kubińska

→ Joanna Lisiewicz and Bartosz Lutostański in conversation

Dworek Sierakowskich, Sopot
9.00 – 14.00 Workshop Company – Robson Corrêa de Camargo Teatr Gdynia Główna
12.00 – 17.00 Workshop Mapping Beckett – Nicholas Johnson and Jonathan Heron Teatr na Plaży, Sopot
19.00  T Theatre Dziady. Noc druga (Forefathers’ Eve: The Second Night), directed by Piotr Tomaszuk – Teatr Wierszalin (with English subtitles) Teatr Wybrzeże

Scena Kameralna, Sopot

21.30  T Concert BOTO Improvisations: Leszek Kułakowski Teatr BOTO, Sopot

 

Friday, 18 May 2018
10.00 – 12.00 Conference Reading Maps in Literature and Theatre Dziady (Forefahers’ Eve) by Adam Mickiewicz. A meeting with Piotr Tomaszuk (Wierszalin Theatre director) in cooperation with the Polish Society for the Study of European Romanticism (in Polish) Dworek Sierakowskich, Sopot
14.00 – 20.30 Workshop Company – Robson Corrêa de Camargo Teatr Gdynia Główna
13.00 – 17.00 Conference

Reading Maps in Literature and Theatre

Reading Maps in Literature and Theatre – open sessions in English Budynek Neofilologii UG, Kampus Gdańsk-Oliwa, room 370
17.30 Conversation BOTO BETWEEN:

Michael Edwards, Poetry Reading

Teatr BOTO, Sopot
19.00  T Theatre DzikiStyl Company – Refugees. Testigo documentary, directed by Patryk Gacki Teatr na Plaży, Sopot
20.30 Theatre The Máskara Company and Teatr Gdynia Główna – Samuel Beckett’s Company

(workshop presentation)

Teatr Gdynia Główna
21.30  T Concert Wojtczak / Gruszczyńska / Pater / Piotrowicz Teatr BOTO, Sopot
Saturday, 19 May 2018
10.00 – 13.00 Conference

Reading Maps in Literature and Theatre

Reading Maps – seminar (in English)

→ Paweł Potoroczyn

→ Przemysław Czapliński

→ S.E. Gontarski

→ Nicholas Johnson and Jonathan Heron

→ Wolfgang Görtschacher

Dworek Sierakowskich, Sopot
17.00 Conversation Jurij Lotman’s Books – Bogusław Żyłko in conversation with Artur Blaim and  Tomasz Wiśniewski (in Polish) University of Gdańsk, ul. Wita Stwosza 55
Following Conversation Towards a Christian Poetics – Michael Edwards, Monika Szuba, Maria Fengler and  Jean Ward. Chair: Małgorzata Czermińska (in Polish)
18.00  T Theatre Teatr Wybrzeże: The Map and the Territory, directed by Ewelina Marciniak (in Polish) Teatr Wybrzeże,

Duża Scena,

Gdańsk Główny

20.00 Concert Fingerstyle – Piotr Krępeć Młody Byron, Sopot
21.00  T Concert Maciej Sadowski Kwadrat Teatr BOTO, Sopot

 

Sunday, 20 May 2018
15.00 Seminar –Radio theatre Teatr Polskiego Radia:  Andrzej Stasiuk’s Noc. Słowiańsko-germańska tragifarsa medyczna (Night  Slavic-Teutonic Medical Tragi-Farse), directed by Julia Wernio (in Polish) Młody Byron, Sopot
18.00  T Theatre Cricoteka: Włodzimierz Szturc – Tod i Trauma (Tod and Trauma) directed by Tomasz Kaczorowski (in Polish) Teatr BOTO, Sopot
19.00 Film Exhibition closing – Wojciech Zieliński

Film about the Zieliński brothers

Teatr BOTO, Sopot

 

T = TICKET

The organizers reserve the right to make changes to the festival program

Organisers: Fundacja Between.Pomiędzy, Uniwersytet Gdański

In cooperation with: Teatrem Wybrzeże, Teatrem BOTO

Partners: Irish Embassy in Poland, Universidade Federal de Goiás, Brasil, Wydawnictwo Czarne, Instytut im. Jerzego Grotowskiego we Wrocławiu, Cricoteka – Ośrodek Dokumentacji Twórczości Tadeusza Kantora, „Kultura” Paryska, Wydawnictwo Ossolineum, Muzeum Sportu i Turystyki w Karpaczu, Teatr na Plaży, Towarzystwo Przyjaciół Sopotu, Młody Byron, Teatr Gdynia Główna, Studium Wokalno-Aktorskie im. Danuty Baduszkowej w Gdyni, Polskie Towarzystwo Studiów nad Europejskim Romantyzmem, Wydawnictwo UG, Fundacja Terytoria Książki, Wydawnictwo słowo/obraz terytoria, Teatr Polskiego Radia, Koło Naukowe Teatrologów Brikolaż, Księgarnia Książka dla Ciebie, Firmin Księgarnia w Teatrze

Media partners: The Theatre Times, Trójmiasto.pl, „Tekstualia”, „Konteksty. Polska Sztuka Ludowa”, „Topos”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *